Privacy notice for SUEZ locations in the UK

Introduction

At SUEZ ("we", “us”), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This notice (together with our website terms and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who does this Privacy Notice apply to?
This notice relates to the collection and use of the personal data of individuals who use our locations. It does not apply to information we collect or use in relation to companies or other organisations.
What personal data do we process?

We may collect and process personal data about you including:

  • Contact details
  • CCTV recordings and images
  • Vehicle number plates
  • Financial information
Why do we process your personal data (our lawful basis for processing)?
The legal basis for processing your data to provide our services is legal obligation, contractual and legitimate interest.
Who will see your personal data?
The personal data collected by SUEZ may be shared with companies within the SUEZ group and with our agents, partners, subcontractors and advisors only if necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.
Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your data under UK data protection law. For full information on your rights you can read the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.
Who can I contact about my personal data?

SUEZ’s details for data protection purposes are:

  • SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd, of SUEZ House, Grenfell Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 1ES Company Number 02291198 Data Protection Public Registration number Z6990766

 

Should you need to contact us to discuss the handling of your personal data or to submit a request to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us using the details below email addresses:

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Top search words
TOP